How do I apply for a Chinese mainland X Visa for students?





X Visas are issued to those who intend to go to China to to study. There are two kinds, depending on how long the person intends to stay in China (for more information about other types of visas for China, see this page).

Both X Visas require the following informaiton to be handed in at your nearest Chinese embassy, consulate or (in some countries) official visa processing center.

  1. Completed visa application form.
  2. One recent passport-size photograph with white or blue background.
  3. Original, signed passport (with at least six months before expiration).
  4. Evidence of previous Chinese visa (if you have previously received a Chinese visa).
  5. Money for visa application fee.

Note: Application forms for visas and authentication or notarization can usually all be downloaded from the websites of the Chinese Embassy and Consulate General in your country, or collected from the visa section in person. For example, see this page.

 

X1 Visa for long-term students

Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

 

Application requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this section, applicants should present:

  1. Admission Notice issued by school or university in China. 
  2. Completed copy of “Student Visa Application Form” (JW201 form or JW202 form) 
  3. Covering letter from the educational institution the applicant most recently graduated from, or from applicant himself/herself.

Note that all documents required under this category should be presented in the original form as well as a photocopy.

 

Validity

  1. Up to 365 days for single entry.
  2. Up to 180 days for multiple entry.

Maximum stay per one entry: 365 days (remember that ‘validity’ just means how long you have to attempt to enter China on that visa from the day it is supplied, not how long you can actually spend in the country).

 

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, for up to 180 days.

 

Can I work on this visa?

No.

 

 

X2 Visa for short-term students

Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

 

Application requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this section, applicants should present:

  1. Admission Notice issued by school or university in China. 
  2. Completed copy of “Student Visa Application Form” (JW201 form or JW202 form).
  3. Covering letter from the educational institution the applicant most recently graduated from, or from applicant him/herself. 

(All documents required under this category should be presented in the original form as well as a photocopy.)

 

Validity

  1. Up to 365 days for single entry.
  2. Up to 180 days for multiple entry.

Maximum stay per entry: 365 days (remember that ‘validity’ just means how long you have to attempt to enter China on that visa from the day it is supplied, not how long you can actually spend in the country).

 

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, for up to 180 days.

 

Can I work on this visa?

No.

 

Similar Posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>