How do I get a Hong Kong Employment/Investment Visa?





Photo by artoz

If you are planning to visit the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) for business purposes, you will need to apply for one of the following types of visa or entry scheme: General Employment (GEP) Visa, Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP), Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates (IANG), Investment (to establish/join-in business) Visa, Capital Investment Entrant Scheme (CIES), Training Visa, Entry Visa for New Helper, Imported Worker Visa.

Below, you will find information on what is needed to apply for each of these. For information on other kinds of Hong Kong visa, as well as postal addresses for visa applications, see this page.

Applicants for all HK Employment/Investment Visas should have the following:

  1. Completed visa application form.
  2. One recent passport-size photograph with white or blue background.
  3. Original, signed passport (with at least six months before expiration date).
  4. Photocopy of their travel document containing personal particulars, date of issue, date of expiry and/or details of any re-entry visa held (if applicable). 
  5. For an applicant who is currently staying in Hong Kong, a photocopy of his/her travel document page containing the latest HKSAR arrival stamp/landing slip/extension-of-stay label. A Chinese resident of the Mainland who has not been issued with a travel document may submit a photocopy of his/her People’s Republic of China resident ID card.

 

General Employment Policy (GEP) Visa

This visa is issued for people with special skills, knowledge or experiences of value who wish to enter or stay in Hong Kong for employment.

This visa is not applicable for Chinese mainland residents and nationals of Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, DPRK, Nepal and Vietnam. Overseas Chinese nationals holding People’s Republic of China (PRC) passports who meet the criteria can apply for this type of visa.

Requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this article, applicants should:

  1. Pay the cost of the visa application fee (HK$190).
  2. Supply a photocopy of transcript of academic records, graduation certificate or supporting letter from the degree awarding institution showing applicant’s attainment of undergraduate or higher qualification in a full-time and locally-accredited program in the HKSAR.
  3. Supply a photocopy of proof of academic qualifications and relevant work experience.

Validity

The visa is valid until the end of the employment contract.

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, but only provided you continue meet the requirements. If approved, extensions usually follow a “two years, two years, three years” pattern. The cost of extension is HK$190.

Can I work on this visa?

Yes.

 

 

Admission Scheme for Mainland Talents and Professionals (ASMTP) Visa

This visa is issued for Chinese mainlanders who possess special skills, knowledge or experience of value, and wish to enter or stay in Hong Kong for employment.

Requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this article, applicants should:

  1. Pay the cost of the visa application fee (HK$190).
  2. Supply a photocopy of proof of academic qualifications and relevant work experience.
  3. Supply a letter of consent from their current working unit or relevant mainland authorities.

Validity

The visa is valid until the end of the employment contract.

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, but only provided you continue meet the requirements. If approved, extensions usually follow a two years, two years, three years pattern. 

Can I work on this visa?

Yes.

 

 

Non-local Graduates (IANG) Visa

This visa is issued for applicants who are or were students in the HKSAR but are not HKSAR residents, who have obtained an undergraduate degree or higher qualification in a full-time and locally accredited local program in Hong Kong, and who wish to enter or stay in Hong Kong for the purpose of employment.

This type of visa is not applicable to nationals of Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, DPRK, Nepal and Vietnam.

Requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this article, applicants should:

  1. Pay the cost of the visa application fee (HK$190).
  2. A photocopy of transcript of academic records.
  3. A graduation certificate or supporting letter from the degree-awarding institution showing the applicant’s attainment of undergraduate or higher qualification in a full-time and locally-accredited program in the HKSAR.

Validity

The visa is valid until the end of the employment contract.

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, but only provided you continue meet the requirements. If approved, extensions usually follow a “two years, two years, three years” pattern. The cost of extension is HK$190.

Can I work on this visa?

Yes.

 

 

Investment (to establish/join in business) Visa

This visa is issued for people who wish to enter Hong Kong for the purposes of making an investment. This visa is not applicable for Chinese residents of the mainland and nationals of Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, DPRK, Nepal and Vietnam.

Requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this article, applicants should:

  1. Pay the cost of the visa application fee (HK$190).
  2. Supply a photocopy of proof of their academic qualifications and relevant working experience.
  3. Supply a photocopy of their employment contract or letter of appointment, containing information about their post, salaries, other fringe benefits and employment periods (if applicable).
  4. Supply a detailed two-year investment plan which contains details of proposed business activities, amount of investment (minimum 10 million HK dollars), creation of local job posts, setting up of an office/showroom/warehouse, etc.

Validity

Two years.

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, but only provided you continue meet the requirements. If approved, extensions usually follow a “two years, two years, three years” pattern. The cost of extension is HK$190.

Can I work on this visa?

Yes.

 

 

Capital Investment Entrant Scheme (CIES) Visa 

This visa was suspended by the HKSAR government on 15 January, 2015, and will remain suspended until further notice.

 

 

Training Visa

This visa is issued for people who wish to enter Hong Kong for training. It is not applicable for nationals from Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, DPRK, Nepal and Vietnam, or Chinese residents of the mainland (other than mainland employees and business associates of well-established multinational companies based in Hong Kong).

Requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this article, applicants should:

  1. Pay the cost of the visa application fee (HK$190).
  2. Supply a photocopy of proof of their academic qualifications and relevant working experience.
  3. Supply a photocopy of their training contract with the company, containing information about post, salaries, other fringe benefits and training periods.

Validity

Two years.

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, but only provided you continue meet the requirements. If approved, extensions usually follow a “two years, two years, three years” pattern. The cost of extension is HK$190.

Can I work on this visa?

Yes. 

 

 

Entry Visa for a New Helper

This visa is issued to foreign domestic helpers being employed by Hong Kong residents.

Requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this article, applicants should:

  1. Pay the cost of the visa application fee (HK$190).
  2. Supply a copy of the employer’s Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card/Hong Kong Identity Card. 
  3. Supply ervidence showing that the employer is financially capable of employing a helper after his/her household expenditure has been deducted. 
  4. Supply proof of the employer’s residential address, as written in the standard employment contract (ID 407, downloadable here), and in their most recent utility bills from the last three months.
  5. Supply a testimonial stating that the applicant has at least two years’ working experience as domestic helper.

Validity

Normally two years or until two weeks after termination of contract, whichever comes first.

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, but only provided you continue meet the requirements. If approved, extensions usually follow a “two years, two years, three years” pattern. The cost of extension is HK$190.

Can I work on this visa?

Yes, but only as a domestic helper.

 

 

Imported Workers Visa

This visa is issued for people who wish to enter Hong Kong for employment as imported workers at technician level or below, when the employers have genuine difficulties in finding suitable employees locally.

It is not applicable to nationals of Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, DPRK, Nepal and Vietnam.
    
Requirements

In addition to the general requirements outlined at the beginning of this section, applicants should:

  1. Pay the cost of the visa application fee (HK$190).
  2. Supply a photocopy of proof of academic qualifications and relevant working experience.
  3. Supply a photocopy of proof of their medical fitness for the job (eg. medical report).
  4. Supply four original copies of the standard employment contract (LD 294) signed between the employer and the imported worker.
  5. Supply a photocopy of the approval-in-principle letter issued by the Labour Department.

Validity

The visa is valid until the end of the employment contract.

Can I extend my stay on this visa?

Yes, but only up to the expiration date of the contract. The cost of extension is HK$190.

Can I work on this visa?

Yes, but only under the direct employment of the same employer for the specified job and in the specific workplace(s) as stipulated in the standard employment contract. Change of employer and workplace is not allowed.

 

Similar Posts:

2 Responses to How do I get a Hong Kong Employment/Investment Visa?

  • I was previously issued with a visa some years ago and HK Identity Card, but I have forgotten the process. I have unusual circumstances:
    1. I am a mediator – resolve disputes between divorcing parties. I am not employed by anyone or company. I am paid by my clients directly. I am paid on an hourly basis, HK$4000 per hour.

    2. I provide mediation services as well as training programs. I have a firm potential referral base in HK, having worked there before over many years.

    3. I will remain living in Australia, but will visit HK on a needs basis, hopefully, for about 5 days each month.

    4. I will be registering a business as a sole proprietor. There will be little if any money in the business because of the nature of my business. I note that the form ID990B asks for the amount of business turnover. I don’t know how to answer that question.

    5. I have already obtained a business address and am currently looking at other resources I will need, such as meeting rooms.

    6. If needs be, I have a sponsor – not my employer, but a colleague, prepared to be nominated as a sponsor.

    Please can you advise me.

    Thank you.

    • Hi Shanna. We apologize but we’re not really sure what it is you are asking here. Can you give us a more direct question to look into? Let us know.

      Alternatively, you may wish to contact the Hong Kong immigration department directly, as they may be able to better analyse your specific situation and confirm which path you should take. You can call them on (852) 2824 6111, fax them on (852) 2877 7711 or email them on enquiry@immd.gov.hk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>