What is The 1,000 Talent Plan for people with Chinese heritage and how does it work?





The 1,000 Talent Plan is a scheme set up by the Chinese government to tempt high-end talent in other countries to relocate to the Chinese mainland in order to work in management or research positions on long-term or short-term programs across the country, particularly in areas of scientific or technological development.

It is primarily aimed at people of Chinese heritage (including those who are, or are related to, people in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan) but there is a subset of the plan aimed at people with no Chinese heritage; you can read about that here. This article focuses on how the plan relates to those of Chinese heritage.

 

How the plan works

The 1,000 Talent Plan for people of Chinese heritage is divided into three parts: the Overseas Innovative Talent Plan, the Overseas Entrepreneurial Talent Plan and the 1,000 Youth Talent Plan. 

All three confer benefits on participants that are designed to get them to move to (or return to) the Chinese mainland for long-term or short-term programs, and all three focus on the hiring of individuals or entire internationalized teams (provided the team’s leader is the one with the Chinese heritage, otherwise they may need to use the the foreign talent plan) specializing in science and technology in order to boost China’s China’s high-tech industries and disciplines.

Each of the plan’s sub-sets applies to any applicant who is “ethnic Chinese”, regardless of their nationality. “Ethnic Chinese,” is defined as being someone who has ethnic family links to the Chinese mainland, Hong Kong, Macao or Taiwan. 

Chinese mainland citizens with green cards or studying abroad in other countries are still welcome to apply for the plan. Ethnic Chinese people of foreign nationality can likewise join in, although the visa and residence permit rules are the same as those in the foreign talent plan.

Talents from, or studying in, Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan are, for the purposes of the plan, deemed to be talent studying overseas. They too can enjoy the same benefits laid out in the criteria set below.

 

Benefits available to all people of Chinese heritage on all variations of the 1,000 Talent Plan 

The three different types of 1,000 Talent Plan each have their own benefits, but all of them share the following:

  1. Successful applicants who are mainland Chinese citizens can enjoy a favourable hukou registration policy, which is particularly useful if you want to get a hukou in big cities like Beijing, Shanghai and Shenzhen, where such things are harder to come by. Documents required to get/transfer a hukou are:

      A. Verification of degrees and certificates obtained overseas.

      B. Invitation letter given by a Chinese employer.

      C. Proof Letter of Studying Abroad stamped by Chinese embassies in the country you studied in.

      D. Verification Form of Talent Studying Abroad stamped by the Ministry of Education’s Department of International Cooperation and Exchange.

      E. Passport with validity of at least six months, or Chinese ID card, plus a photocopy of either the passport’s information page or the ID card’s front and back sides.

      F. Your study visa (if applicable) and a photocopy of it.

      G. If you have one (ie. if you are a citizen of the Chinese mainland), then your personal archive file, stamped by your school, university or local Talent Service Center.

      H. Your hukou proof (if applicable), given and stamped by local police where your hukou is presently registered. If you have a household hukou, make a copy of your booklet and go to the police to get it stamped; if you are collectively registered, ask the police to print a hukou proof paper with the appropriate stamps. If your hukou has been canceled, get a Proof of Cancelation letter from the police where your hukou was previously registered.

  2. If you have studied overseas for more than a year, you can buy a car duty-free at your local district’s Customs Office.

 

The Overseas Innovative Talent Plan

Benefits for those on the Overseas Innovative Talent Plan

  1. Each talent in a long-term program will receive a 1 million yuan subsidy from the Chinese government.
  2. Talents engaging in scientific research can apply for a 3-5 million yuan research fund.
  3. Special funds are offered to the talents to subsidize their pension and health insurance.

 

Qualifications for applying for the Overseas Innovative Talent Plan

  1. Applicant must have Doctor’s degree or above, gained overseas.
  2. Applicant must be under 55 years old.
  3. Applicable previous roles include professors working in renowned overseas universities, colleges or scientific research institutions; senior technicians or managing staff in renowned international companies or financial institutions; and experts owning independent intellectual property rights or key technologies, with experience of starting up business overseas and knowledge of related industries. 
  4. Innovative Talent must be prepared to work at least six months every year in China.

 

Documents needed for the Overseas Innovative Talent Plan application 

  1. Filled-in application form for the Innovative Talent Plan, Your employer should download it from the 1,000 Talent Plan website.
  2. Copy of applicant’s passport, valid for at least six months, and a photocopy of the passport’s information page(s),
  3. Applicant’s degree and academic certificates,
  4. A signed contract or Intention Agreement between the applicant and the Chinese employer (signed by both parties and stamped by the employer),
  5. Proof of applicant’s overseas working experience (such as copies of the employment contract, or letters of recommendation) stamped by current or previous employers,
  6. Certificates and a copy of their achievements, such as papers published, patent certificates, product certificates etc,
  7. Materials showing the major programs they lead or joined,
  8. Copies of awards they have received. 

 

How to apply for the Overseas Innovative Talent Plan

  1. Apply for the job you are interested in and, if both you and the job meet the relevant criteria, ask your recruiter or potential employer whether it would be possible to apply for the 1,000 Talent Plan. 
  2. If this route is available, then when you sign the contract (or sign an Intention Agreement, which states a mutual understanding about your employment but isn’t quite a full employment contract) the recruiter or employer will submit the files and documents needed to Ministry of Science and Technology or the Ministry of Education, depending on your chosen field.

 

The Overseas Entrepreneur Talent Plan

Benefits for those on the Overseas Entrepreneur Talent Plan

  1. Each talent in the program will receive a 1 million yuan subsidy from the Chinese government. The local government will also give proportional financial support. This differs from province to province.
  2. The local government can offer favorable land use policies, rent exemption or corporate income tax reduction/exemption for a certain period. Ths differs from province to province.
  3. The enterprises can join expos, product exhibitions and talent fairs for free or with preferential conditions
  4. If the enterprises or companies are high-tech ones, they can enjoy tax reduction/exemption, preferential custom tax and tax reimbursement.
  5. The talent will receive additional support from national or local technology innovation funds aimed at smallt-to-medium technological companies.
  6. If the product meets certain requirements, it may be listed in the government purchase catalogue.
  7. Fast track options are made available when setting up an enterprise or company.
  8. Talents also enjoy the same favorable treatment as the 1,000 Talent Plan of Foreign Experts.

 

Qualifications for applying for the Overseas Entrepreneur Talent Plan

(All applicants must meet requirements 1-6.)

  1. Applicant must be working overseas at the time of making the application.
  2. Applicant must have a Master’s degree or above, gained overseas.
  3. Applicant must be under 55 years old.
  4. Applicant must own independent intellectual property rights and patents for a world-leading technological invention that fills a niche within China. Their product should also have market potential and be fit for industrial production.
  5. Applicant must have been in a senior managing position in one or more international companies for a total of more than three years.
  6. Applicant’s own funds or overseas risk investments must make up up more than 50 percent of overall investment (different provinces may have different requirement on the required capital).
  7. Applicants who have start-up experience overseas, are familiar with the field and know international business practices, are preferred.
  8. If you have set up a company, it must not have been registered within the last five years.

 
Documents needed for the Overseas Entrepreneur Talent Plan

  1. Copy of applicant’s passport, valid for at least six months, and a photocopy of either their passport’s information page(s) or a copy of their ID card (both front and back),
  2. Copy of their degree and academic certificates,
  3. Certificates and a copy of their achievements, such as papers published, patent certificates, product certificates etc,
  4. Proof of the enterprise/company the applicant set up, such as a copy of the company license, equity structure agreement, etc,
  5. The company charter, translated into Chinese 
  6. A business plan, in Chinese.
  7. If your company has already been set up for at least a year, then the previous year’s annual Financial Statement, including balance sheet, profit and loss statement, cash flow statement, etc.

 

How to apply for the Overseas Entrepreneur Talent Plan

  1. Whether you plan to set up a company in China or already have set one up, inquire with the local government in the place where you plan to base your company to see whether you meet the requirements to apply for the plan. If your company is in a high-tech park, inquire with the park administrative committee for the information.
  2. If you meet the requirements above, submit the files and documents needed to the Organization Department of the province your company plans to be based in.

 

The Overseas Youth Talent Plan

Benefits for those on the Youth Talent Plan

  1. Each talent will receive a 500,000 yuan subsidy from the Chinese central government.
  2. Talents undergoing scientific research can apply for a 1-3 million yuan research fund for three years.
  3. Youth talents can enjoy the same benefits as those on the 1,000 Talent Plan of Foreign Experts.

 

Qualifications for applying for the Youth Talent Plan

The Youth Talent Plan was initiated in 2011, with a plan to draw 400 young, talented people back to China annually for the following five consecutive years.

  1. Applicant must specialize in science or engineering.
  2. Applicant must be under 40 years old.
  3. Applicant must have obtained a doctorate degree overseas, with at least three years of overseas scientific research or work experience.
  4. Applicant must hold a teaching or research position in a renowned overseas university, college or scientific research institute, or the research department of a large company.
  5. Applicant must be a leading talent in their own field, with potential to lead in that field or discipline.
  6. Applicants who have made breakthroughs in their research during their doctorate studies, or have achieved other significant achievements, can also be join the plan.
  7. Applicants recruited by the plan must be prepared to work in China in full time, mainly in universities, colleges and scientific research institutions.

 

Documents needed for the Youth Talent Plan application

  1. Copy of applicant’s passport, valid for at least six months, and a photocopy of the passport’s information page(s),
  2. Applicant’s degree and academic certificates,
  3. A signed contract or Intention Agreement between the applicant and the Chinese employer (signed by both parties and stamped by the employer),
  4. Proof of applicant’s overseas working experience (such as copies of the employment contract, or letters of recommendation) stamped by current or previous employers,
  5. Certificates and a copy of their achievements, such as papers published, patent certificates, product certificates etc,
  6. Materials showing the major programs they lead or joined,
  7. Copies of awards they have received. 
  8. Ten filled-in copies of the Application Form for the Youth Talent Plan.

 

How to apply for the Youth Talent Plan

Applications to the program must be made by the employers once they reach an agreement with the potential employees. These employers can only be universities, colleges or scientific research institutions.

All the printed files should submitted to the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Science and Technology, or the State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of the State Council, depending on the nature of your business. All the electronic files should submitted to the 1,000 Talent Plan website for assessment; the account name is the full Chinese name of the company, and the password is given out by the provincial or municipal Organization Department, depending on where the company’s head office is based. All the files must be submitted by the people in charge of the business..

 

Useful Chinese words and phrases

海外高层次创新人才 hǎiwài gāo céngcì chuàngxīn réncái High-end Innovative Talent Overseas
海外高层次创业人才 hǎiwài gāo céngcì chuàngyè réncái High-end Entrepreneur Talent Overseas
留学人员 liúxué rényuán Student studying abroad/Person having studied abroad
青年千人计划 qīngnián qiānrén jìhuá 1,000 Youth Talent Plan
优惠政策 yōuhuì zhèngcè Preferential policies
人才服务中心 réncái fúwù zhōngxīn Talent Service Center
海外学位学历认证 hǎiwài xuéwèi xuélì rènzhèng Verification of degrees and certificates obtained overseas
海外留学人员证明信 hǎiwài liúxué rényuán zhèngmíng xìn Letter of proof of studying abroad
教育部国际交流与合作司海外留学人才身份审核表 jiàoyù bù guójì jiāoliú yǔ hézuò sī hǎiwài liúxué réncái shēnfèn shěnhé biǎo Verification Form of Talent Studying Abroad from the  Department of International Cooperation and Exchange within the Ministry of Education.
公司章程 gōngsī zhāngchéng Articles of Company
商业计划书 shāngyè jìhuá shū Business Plan
年度财务报表 niándù cáiwù bàobiǎo Annual Financial Statement
资产负债表 zīchǎn fùzhài biǎo Balance sheet
损益表 sǔnyì biǎo Profit and Loss Statement
现金流报表 xiànjīn liú bàobiǎo Cash Flow Statement

 

Similar Posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>